PD C89213 July 27, 1998 CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C89213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Christy Laufman Pacific Rim Import Corp. 5930 4th Ave South Seattle, WA 98108 RE: The tariff classification of a "Northwest Log" Santa bottle cover from China. Dear Ms. Laufman: In your letter dated June 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Santa bottle cover, your item number 85514. The bottle cover is a 26 inch three dimensional full-bodied representation of Santa. The Santa head is constructed of plastic with a sheepskin beard and a hat made of cotton/polyester plaid and fleece material. The body is made of the same cotton/polyester material and the outfit is decorated with holly. cranberries, pinecones and presents. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Santa bottle cover will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director, Los Angeles International Airport