NY C89208 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C89208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lisa Peterson Midwest of Cannon Falls P. O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tassel ornaments from India and China. Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of tassel Christmas ornaments. Each tassel has a string loop attached to the top for the purpose of hanging on the Christmas tree. Item #20122C99WH, is a four ball tassel ornament. It is composed of 100 percent viscose. Each ball in the tassel ornament is a different size. Item #20437C99WH, is a gold colored beaded tassel Christmas ornament. It is constructed with glass beads on a string. Item #20381C99WH, is a burgundy tassel ornament. This article is composed of 100 percent viscose. The fourth sample is identified as a small red tassel ornament. It is composed of nylon. We are unable to issue a classification on item #20381C99WH, the burgundy tassel ornament, and the small red tassel ornament. The following information is required on these items: (a) packaging, advertisement, catalogs, etc., showing that these articles are advertised, bought and sold as Christmas decorations. Are these items imported in bulk or are they individually packaged? If so, provide packaging. The applicable subheading for item #20122C99WH, the four ball tassel Christmas ornament and item #20437C99WH, the beaded tassel Christmas ornament, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division