NY C89190 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C89190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joe Ramos Corrigan Dispatch Company 1350 Cheers Blvd. Brownsville, TX 78523-3610 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree skirt and a Christmas stocking from Mexico. Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, on behalf of your client Manual Woodworkers & Weavers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a circular Christmas tree skirt. It is composed of 35 percent polyester, 32.5 percent acrylic and 32.5 percent cotton. This Christmas tree skirt is jacquard woven. The jacquard pattern depicts fruits and leaves. The circular Christmas tree skirt is slit. All of the edges around the top, sides, and border have been hemmed. Without a sample or picture, we are unable to issue a classification ruling on the Christmas stocking. When you have a sample or photograph of the merchandise, you may resubmit your request for a binding ruling classification. The applicable subheading for the circular Christmas tree skirt with a slit, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division