NY C85713 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C85713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Louis Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of folk sachet ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as #PP-169084, Folk Sachet Ornaments. These scented Christmas tree ornaments are shaped to depict Santa Claus and an angel. Each ornament is composed of textile material, partially stuffed with traditional stuffing materials. They contain scented fragrant material and feature a hanging loop. The Santa sachet ornament measures approximately 8 inches in height. It depicts Santa in cap, red and black checkered fur trimmed coat and black belt. Santa is holding a string of stars. The angel ornament measures approximately 7 inches in height and depicts an angel figure in a skirt that is printed with a star motif. This angel ornament is holding a string of hearts. Your letter of inquiry states that these articles will be advertised, bought and sold as Christmas tree ornaments during the Christmas season. These samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sachet fragrant Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division