NY C82182 January 27, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C82182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9505.90.6000; 7013.99.5000 Mr. Marc Sweet Michel & Company P. O. Box 3625 Culver City, CA 90231-3625 RE: The tariff classification of mini snow water globes from China. Dear Mr. Sweet: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted catalogs depicting pictures of several samples of mini snow water globes. They are designed with figurines and other items inside the glass water globes. When they are shaken, it appears that snow flakes are falling. In your letter of inquiry you state that these mini snow globes are designated as Valentine globes, Everyday globes and Christmas globes. The "Valentine Gold Heart", #61100 and "Valentine Black Heart" #61101 are water globes on a wooden base. Inside the globe of item #61100 is a sculpted representation of a gold heart. Within item #61101 is a black heart formed out of wire. Both water globes contain golden flakes which fall around the heart when shaken. The "Valentine Loves Me/Not", #61102, water globes combine two items in a gift set. Each version consists of a water globe containing a sculpted representation of a heart with flakes that fall around the heart when shaken. Printed on the base of the globe with a red heart are the words "Loves Me" and on the base of the globe with a, broken, blue heart are the words "Loves Me Not". The Everyday Collection of mini snow water globes consist of Pooh Everyday, #65930, Tigger Everyday, #65931, Eeyore Everyday, #65932 and Piglet Everyday, #65933. These water globes are made of glass with a hand painted sculptured base. The Pooh Christmas Collection consist of Christmas Naughty & Nice, #64130, combines two in a set. The nice globe has a Christmas gift inside the water globe, while the naughty globe has a rock inside. Both have colorful flakes that float around when shaken. Other water globes in the Pooh Christmas Collection are identified as Pooh Christmas, #65934. The Pooh figurine is playing in the snow with peppermint candy. Eeyore Christmas, #65935, Eeyore is draped in Christmas lights, and Piglet Christmas, #65936, the piglet is carrying a Christmas gift. All of these water globes have flakes that float around when shaken. In regards to Pooh Christmas Collection, styles #65934, #659335 and #65936, please be advised that a similar issue is currently under review by Customs Service Headquarters. We are unable to render a ruling on these items at this time. However, you may wish to resubmit your ruling request at a later date. In regards to the "Pooh Valentine" #65941, please be advised that, a similar issue is currently under review by Customs Service Headquarters. Therefore, we are unable to issue a ruling on this merchandise at the present time. You may wish to resubmit your ruling request at a later date. The applicable subheading for the "Valentine Gold Heart" #61100, "Valentine Black Heart" #61101 and "Valentine Loves Me/Not" #61102, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Pooh Everyday Collection, items #65930, #65931, #65932 and #65933 will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for other glassware: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Pooh Christmas Collection, item #64130, will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division