NY B85757 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B85757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated May 23, 1997, on behalf of your client Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #03899. This Christmas ornament consists of a tin cone adorned with artificial foliage and a strip of sheer ribbon tied in a bow. A metal wire is affixed to both sides to hang the item on a Christmas tree. Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be used on small artificial Christmas trees during the Christmas season. The Christmas trees will be placed on table tops in Bath & Body Works Stores. This sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornament, style #03899 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments. other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division