NY B84797 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B84797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Joan Baumgartner O'Donnell, Byrne & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416 Chacago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of a textile Christmas tree bow from Mexico. Dear Ms. Baumgartner: In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of your client Santa's Best, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Pom Pom Treetop Bow. It is made of woven textile ribbon with wire edges. The wire edges help to produce a specific shape with the bow. This treetop bow includes two 6 foot streamers made of identical textile ribbon. A wire tie is used to attach the streamers to the bow. The same wire tie is also used to attach the bow and streamers to the top of the Christmas tree. The streamers trail down the sides of the tree. Your catalog depicts these bows being marketed as Christmas treetop decorations that are used during the Christmas holidays. The applicable subheading for the textile Christmas treetop bow with streamers will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division