NY 885770 May 19,1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 885770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Trolls from China. Dear Ms. Pritchard: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 5, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Institutional Financing Services DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Christmas troll ornaments made of plastic, measuring approximately three inches high, wearing Santa hats and equipped with loops for hanging on a Christmas tree. HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.2500 RATE OF DUTY : 5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport