NY 862395 MAY 14 1991 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227-862395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.60 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare Int'l Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of floor and table lamps from China. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 9, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Builders Square, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The merchandise at issue is metal floor and table lamps which are stated to be designed for both home and office use. HTS PROVISION : Lamps and light fittings...not elsewhere specified or included...electric table...floor-standing lamps:of base metal: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.20.60 RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport