NY I82162 June 24, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.80; 9405.20.60; 9405.50.4000; 3406.00.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of lamps from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, on behalf of Royce Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following set of lamps (item number RTL894/899/Q1066): a decorative table lamp that possesses a polyresin base and stand onto which is affixed a metal socket, in addition to a metal harp and polyresin finial supporting a textile shade with metal frame (noting the metal components are not brass); a decorative floor-standing lamp that possesses a polyresin base and metal stand with a decorative polyresin top designed to support a metal socket, in addition to a metal harp and polyresin finial supporting a textile shade with metal frame (noting the metal components are not of brass); two decorative polyresin candlesticks measuring about 8 inches in height; two wax tapers, measuring about 11 inches in height, that are designed to be inserted into the top openings of the candlesticks. Although it is stated that these lamps are imported as a set in a retail-packed condition, the subject merchandise has been found not to be set for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the table lamp will be 9405.20.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the floor-standing lamp will be 9405.20.60, HTS, which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal: other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The appropriate subheading for the candlesticks will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The appropriate subheading for the wax tapers will be 3406.00.0000, HTS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division