NY L84791 May 13, 2005 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L84791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.60 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a desk lamp from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 2, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a desk lamp denoted as the “Task Motion Lamp” (sample enclosed). The item is constructed primarily of metal with some plastic and glass. The lamp has an adjustable metal neck for use at varying distances as well as a metal lampshade and metal covered base. A secondary decorative feature is a glass-enclosed cylinder with an inner gel substance that moves when light. The applicable subheading for the Task Motion Lamp will be 9405.20.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Of base metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division