NY 810254 May 23, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 810254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Annie Sanzano U.S Imports & Promotions Co. Financial Federal Building 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D Miami Beach FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Sanzano: In your letter dated April 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of four ceramic Christmas tree ornaments. They represent a snow man, a mouse, a duck, and a bear. All five are small and have loops for hanging on the Christmas tree. You state that you intend to import a set of five different ornaments. We assume the fifth ornament is similar to the other four. The applicable subheading for the ceramic Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. This item number is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport