NY 810209 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 810209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer Frritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 280367 San Francisco, CA 94128-0367 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain Christmas tree ornament from China. Dear Ms. Shaffer: In your letter dated May 9, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a porcelain Christmas tree ornament. It is identified as the "Santa Moon Ornament" item #280. You state that the item will be sold through direct catalogue sales in a disposable gift box. The item is the face of Santa with a beard and wearing a red hat. The face is in the shape of a crescent moon. The item is about 4 inches high and has a loop attached at the top. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Santa Moon Ornament", item #280 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. This item number is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport