NY 805712 February 8, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 805712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree garland from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated September 22, 1994 and in additional information received January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a Christmas tree garland made of braided textile and plastic beads twined together. The sample you submitted is 9 feet in length and is style #TO7442. You state that styles TO7163 and TO7443 are exactly the same only in different colors. They are in chief value and chief weight of the plastic beads according to your breakdown. The applicable subheading for styles TO7442, TO7163 and TO7443, Christmas tree garland made of textile braid and plastic beads will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. This item number is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport