NY R04136 June 8, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3080 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of wireless transceiver from China. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated June 6, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a wireless transceiver denoted as model number WIDI-X8. This device serves as a duplex wireless transceiver musical interface. It enables music to be transmitted and received from a computer to a MIDI device. It operates on the 2.4Ghz band with a range of up to 80 feet. NY Ruling R03437 provides guidance in this matter. Classification will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for the wireless transceiver will be 8525.20.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other … Other: Other: For frequencies exceeding 400MHz. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3104. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division