NY R01822 April 28, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R01822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Ehson Salaami 1630 Copa De Oro #2 San Diego, CA 92037 RE: The tariff classification of Tagua Nut jewelry from Colombia. Dear Mr. Salaami: In your letter dated April 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of jewelry made of Tagua Nut (vegetable ivory) , which comes from the “Phytelephas Macrocarpa” palm. This Palm grows in the tropical rain forests of the South American coasts, particularly Colombia and Ecuador. The jewelry items, which consist of earrings, belts, rings and bracelets, will be manufactured in Colombia. The applicable subheading for Tagua Nut earrings, belts, rings and bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Colombia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". You also request classification on Tagua Nut hair ties. We are unable to provide the classification for the hair ties based on the submitted photograph. Please indicate what material the hair tie portion of the accessory is made of, i.e., the part that actually ties around the hair. Please resubmit your request with the applicable information to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10 Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division