N346741 April 4, 2025 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000; 7117.90.7500; 9903.88.15; 9903.01.24 Lawrence Mikuta Hobo Bags 9025 Junction Drive Annapolis Junction, MD 20701 RE: The tariff classification of bag charms from China Dear Mr. Mikuta: In your letter dated March 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are listed below. “Knot Braid Bag Swag (DV106088)” is a bag charm composed of a leather strap, two base metal spring clips, base metal O-rings. “Wood Bead Bag Swag (DV106087)” is a bag charm composed of leather, wooden beads, two base metal spring clips and base metal O-rings. “Smoky O Swag (DV106186)” is a bag charm composed of plastic links, two base metal spring clips and base metal O-rings. In your letter, you suggest that the “Knot Braid Bag Swag (DV106088)” and the “Wood Bead Bag Swag (DV106087)” listed above is classifiable under 4205.00.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other, other. We disagree. These products are more specifically provided for as delineated below. You also suggest that “Smoky O Swag (DV106186)” is classifiable as 4205.00.8000, HTSUS, or 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, which provides for “other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other: other.” We disagree. These products are also more specifically provided for as delineated below. The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) (VIII), state that “the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.” “Knot Braid Bag Swag (DV106088)” is a composite good made of leather and base metal. In this instance it is the leather that predominates in quantity and provides the primary visual appeal. Accordingly, it is our opinion that the leather that imparts the essential character. Smoky O Swag (DV106186) is a composite good made of plastic, leather, and base metal. In this instance, it is the plastic donut-shaped rings that provide the primary visual appeal. Accordingly, it is our opinion that the plastic imparts the essential character. Wood Bead Bag Swag (DV106087) is a composite good made of wood, leather, and base metal. In this instance it is the leather that predominates in quantity and provides the primary visual appeal. Accordingly, it is our opinion that the wood imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for Knot Braid Bag Swag (DV106088), Wood Bead Bag Swag (DV106087), and will be 7117.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7117.90.90.00, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 7117.90.90.00, HTSUS, listed above. The applicable subheading for the Smoky O Swag (DV106186) will be 7117.90.7500, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 7117.90.90.00, HTSUS, and 7117.90.7500, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at sandra.sary@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division