N304935 June 28, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an “Ornament Love and Hope Assortment” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Rite Aid item # 9046570, “Ornament Love and Hope Assortment,” which is an assortment of four zinc alloy Christmas tree ornaments. The four ornament styles are Ribbon, American Flag, Love Flag, and Hope. Each ornament measures approximately 2-3/4” x 3”, and has an attached knotted ribbon hanging loop. The ornaments will only be sold as Christmas tree ornaments exclusively for Christmas as part of a Christmas Trim-A-Tree Planogram. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid item # 9046570 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division