N304934 June 28, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Monogram Ornaments” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Rite Aid item # 9046571, “Monogram Ornaments,” which is an assortment of silver plated monogram ornaments made primarily of zinc alloy. Each ornament is in the form of a letter of the alphabet with three crystals and an attached hanging loop. Each letter will be sold separately. The ornaments will only be sold as Christmas tree ornaments exclusively for Christmas as part of a Christmas Trim-A-Tree Planogram. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid item # 9046571 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division