N304908 June 28, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990 Mr. Travis Kindler Kinco, LLC 18792 Northeast Portal Way Portland, OR 97230 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic clip strip from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated June 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a clip strip made wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic and is listed as item “DCOM-CLIPSTRIP-12PR.” It features 12 hooks to hang merchandise from in a retail store. The strip is attached to the shelf using a metal hook that is included. In your request, you cite ruling N267145, dated August 13, 2015, which classified a “plastic display clip strip” that also featured “12 plastics hooks … and a metal hook to hang and display in a store.” The product ruled upon appears similar enough that this article would be classified in the same manner. The clip strip, item “DCOM-CLIPSTRIP-12PR,” is considered an article of plastic and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division