N304252 May 31, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Bryce G. Hodgson Plenum, Inc. 2550 Haas St. Escondido, CA 92025 RE: The tariff classification of brackets from New Zealand Dear Mr. Hodgson: In your letter dated May 7, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample has been examined and will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described in your request and on your product website as the “GRIDLOK,” which comes in three styles; the “GRIDLOK – 10,” the “GRIDLOK – 10c,” and the “GRIDLOCK – 10p.” All three styles are made of galvanized steel and are designed to be used with a suspended ceiling framing system in buildings located in areas with high seismic activity. The GRIDLOCK is comprised of two primary components. The first component is described as the “saddle” which is approximately 5 ½ inches long and approximately 1 ¼ inches high with four screw holes. Attached to the saddle is the “4-way fly plate” which consists bracket made of a single piece of metal in the shape of a cross. Three ends of the fly plate are bent upwards at a 45 degree angle while the fourth end is bent upward at a 90 degree angle. The fly plate is approximately 8 inches by 7 ½ across and 1½ inches wide. There are 4 screw holes on the top end of each fly plate. The fly plate is attached to the saddle with a single bolt and nut. The GRIDLOK – 10 and GRIDLOK – 10c are identical in appearance (GRIDLOK – 10 works with a USG grid, and GRIDLOK – 10c works with a Certainteed grid), while the GRIDLOCK – 10p (used with an Armstrong Ceiling Grid) has a slightly deeper saddle. The remaining components of the GRIDLOK, identified as “BC-45” and “BC-90,” are angled brackets that connect the other end of the saddle and fly plate to the building structure above. Each of these top plates is approximately 2mm thick, 5 inches long and 1½ inches wide. When in use, the saddle is screwed into the ceiling grid while the angled brackets connect the fly plate to the building structure. When the components of the GRIDLOK are connected with a steel stud they will form a brace system to secure and reduce the damage to any ceiling system when an earthquake occurs. The applicable subheading for the GRIDLOK – 10, the GRIDLOK – 10c, the GRIDLOCK – 10p, the BC-45, and the BC-90 will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division