N293804 February 16, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000, 7615.10.9100 Mr. David ZZF Ushine Home Products Co., Ltd. Longdouqiao Indu.Zone, Qingshan Town, Lipu County, Guilin, China Guilin N/A 546600 China RE: The tariff classification of an Accessory Loop, Standard S Hook, Bent S Hook, Pant Hanger and Shirt Hanger from China Dear Mr. ZZF: In your letter dated January 25, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles under consideration are an Accessory Loop, Standard S Hook, Bent S Hook, Pant Hanger and Shirt Hanger. All are made of aluminum. The samples you submitted were examined and will be retained in this office. The Accessory Loop is made of aluminum wire shaped into an incomplete circle with a hook at the top. You state the diameter of the ring frame is 21cm, the open gap in the circle shape is 8.5cm, and the height of the entire article is 27cm. The hook fits over a clothes rod while the open circle serves to hold accessories. You state the Standard S Hook is 10.8cm high and has a diameter of 6cm. The Bent S Hook is the same height and diameter as the Standard S Hook, but it is bent halfway so that one end of the S is angled 90 degrees from the first. The Pant Hanger is made of aluminum, is black in color, and has a hook at the top and a rectangular shaped bottom rung attached to the neck of the hook. There are two steel clips that are made of carbon steel that are attached to the bottom section of the hanger.  The hanger measures approximately 14” in length and approximately 5” in height from the top of the hook to the bottom rung, not including the clips. The Shirt Hanger is made of aluminum, is black in color, and has a hook at the top and an oblong shaped bottom section with notches to hold the shoulders of the shirt to be hanged in place. The hanger measures approximately 16½” in length and approximately 8¼” in height, from the top of the hook to the bottom rung. The applicable subheading for the Accessories Loop, Standard S Hook and Bent S Hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork…. hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Pant Hanger and the Shirt Hanger will be 7615.10.9100, HTSUS, which provides for …other household articles…: …other household articles…: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)