N287368 July 13, 2017 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Charles Elder Pet Supplies Plus 17197 N. Laurel Park Drive Livonia, MI 48152 RE: The tariff classification of a Dog Grooming Brush from China Dear Mr. Elder: In your letter, dated June 14, 2017, you requested a classification ruling. Photos and a product description were submitted for review. The brush, designed for grooming a dog’s coat, is constructed completely of rubber. An oval base with multiple rows of rubber bristles fits into the palm. A strap across the back of the hand secures the brush. The applicable subheading for the dog grooming brush will be 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, which provides for Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division