N277031 July 27, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated June 8, 2016, but received on June 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Rite Aid Item # 9027695, the Marquee Light Decoration, consists of an assortment of two styles of battery powered, lighted decorations. The first style depicts the shape of an evergreen tree decorated with LED lights. The plastic decoration measures approximately 10” in height x 9” at its widest width x 2” in depth and has a slide-switch on the back. When the slide-switch is moved to the on position, the LED lights illuminate the tree, simulating a lighted Christmas tree. The second style is in the shape of a snowflake decorated with LED lights and the phrase “Happy Holidays.” The plastic decoration measures approximately 10” in height x 10.25” at its widest width x 2” in depth and has a slide switch on the back. When the slide switch is moved to the on position, the LED lights illuminate the snowflake. Both styles are free-standing table top decorations. The items will only be marketed and sold for Christmas. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item # 9027695 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division