N276308 June 30, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Luana Denotto Equinox 2, Inc. 2 Carriage Lane Suite 208 Charleston, SC 29407 RE: The tariff classification of a 5’ Snowman Artificial Christmas Tree from China. Dear Ms. Denotto: In your letter dated June 1, 2016, on behalf of the Improvements Catalog, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive material and a photograph of the 5’ Snowman Artificial Christmas Tree, which consists of a pre-lit artificial Christmas tree measuring approximately 5’in height. It is constructed of PVC pine branches and features 240 permanently affixed miniature incandescent bulbs. The top of the tree features the head of a snowman wearing a scarf and top hat that is composed of coated mesh material adorned with holly leaves and holly berries. The hinged tree is set on a foldable metal stand. The tree requires a plug-in electrical source to power the lights and will be marketed and sold as a Christmas decoration. The applicable subheading for the 5’ Snowman Artificial Christmas Tree will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division