N272978 March 9, 2016 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90 Ms. Amy Miller Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of a coated plaid dobby weave upholstery fabric Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated February 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. Pattern 273 Harvard (F-D003411) is a dobby weave fabric, characterized by its plaid pattern and rough hand-woven appearance. According to the information provided, the fabric is composed of 78% polypropylene/olefin filament and 22% polyester textured filament, and weighs 208.34 g/m2. The specification sheet indicates that the reverse side is coated with acrylic. This office has determined that the coating is visible to the naked eye. Your correspondence indicates that the fabric will be woven in widths of approximately 56 inches and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for Pattern 273 Harvard (F-D003411) will be 5903.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division