N352733 September 16, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N2:350 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500; 9903.02.61 Ms. Candice O'Brien Mallory Alexander International 100 Waters Edge Trail Deland, FL 32724 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for coated upholstery fabric; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Ms. O'Brien: This is in reply to your letter dated August 21, 2025, requesting a classification and country of origin determination on behalf of your client Big Kahuna Fabrics, for coated upholstery fabric, which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise, style “SK Silex UL Thailand,” is double-knit fabric with a silicone coating. The coated fabric is composed of 39.7 percent silicone coating, 60.3 percent polyester filament fibers, by weight. The silicone coating consists of one outer compact plastic layer. The combined material weighs 615g/m2. The fabric is being imported in widths of 54 inches and used for upholstery. Based upon our observation, the silicone coating is visible to the naked eye. The manufacturing operations for the coated upholstery fabric are as follows: Thailand Fabric is knitted, bleached and dyed. Fabric is shipped to China. China Fabric is coated with a silicone outer compact plastic layer. The finished fabric is packaged and then shipped to United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: You have suggested that the upholstered coated fabric for style “SK Silex UL Thailand” will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. We agree. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 5901-5903 (1) Except for fabric of wool or of fine animal hair, a change from greige fabric of heading 5901 through 5903 to finished fabric of heading 5901 of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing; or, (2) If the country of origin cannot be determined under (1) above, a change to heading 5901 through 5903 from any other heading, including a heading within that group, except from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516, 5803, 5806, 5808, and 6002 through 6006, and provided that the change is the result of a fabric-making process. In this case, (1) above is inapplicable to style “SK Silex UL Thailand,” as it does not go through a process of both dyeing and printing while being accompanied by two or more of the other allowable finishing operations and there is no change to heading 5903 from headings 5901 through 5903. Further, (2) above is inapplicable to style “SK Silex UL Thailand,” because it is exported from Thailand as a knitted fabric of heading 6002 through 6006. Heading 6002 through 6006 is excepted from this category. In China, further operations transform the fabric into one of heading 5903; however, that change is not the result of a fabric-making process. Therefore, for style “SK Silex UL Thailand,” paragraph (c)(2) to Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(3) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1) or (2) of this section: if the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or except for fabrics of chapter 59 and goods of headings 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6307.10, 6307.90, 9404.90, and 9619.00.31-33 if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.” As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” Subject to paragraph (c)(4) above, Customs and Border Protection has generally held that the most important assembly or manufacturing process, as it pertains to textiles, is the fabric-making process. Section 102.21(b)(2) defines the “fabric-making process” as: …any manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope or fabric strips and results in a textile fabric. Subject to paragraph (c)(4) above, the fabric-making process occurs in Thailand for style “SK Silex UL Thailand.” HOLDING: The upholstered coated fabric for style “SK Silex UL Thailand” is classified under subheading 5903.90.2500, HTSUS and the country of origin is Thailand pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4). Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Thailand will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 19 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.61, in addition to subheading 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at michael.s.capanna@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division