N272067 February 10, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231 Yangjae 2-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea Seoul, ASI|KR|KS013|SEOUL South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a transmission control unit from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated January 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a duble clutch transmission control unit (DCT TCU), item code 95440 2A001. This electorinc device is comprised of a printed ciruit board assembly (PCBA) within a housing that incorporates electrical data/power connectors. It is used within an automobile to process sensor data/measurements and tranmit control instruction/parameters which are used to control a double clutch transmission. It calculates the optimum gear ratio from the double clutch transmission sensor and it transmits the calculations to the engine control unit (ECU) for the efficient operation of the transmission. The DCT TCU detects speed through the clutch speed sensor in real time and calculates the optimum gear ratio for gear shifting. It receives the clutch speed through a cable connected to the clutch speed sensor. It calculates the optimum transmission gear ratio based on the speed of clutch and adjustment of the throttle valve. The calculations are transmitted to the BLDC Motor (BrushLess Direct Current Motor) through the ECU which facilitates the optimum gear shifting. The applicable subheading for the double clutch transmission control unit (DCT TCU), item code 95440 2A001 will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division