N233884 October 26, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 George Fullard Vice-President Elecro Adhesion Products, LLC 8131 Bay Pointe Drive Denver, NC 28037 RE: The tariff classification of electrostatic display boards from China Dear Mr. Fullard: In your letter dated September 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are referred to as “Justick Electro Adhesion Products”. This product group consists of various electrostatic display boards. These display boards incorporate electrical components that generate an electrostatic charge throughout the surface of the board. This electrostatic charge is a non-magnetic and non-invasive force that attracts flat objects such as paper, plastic and laminates towards itself. The boards are used to hold and display various types of papers, documents, business cards, pictures, DVDs, etc. They hold and display these items without the need for adhesive products, magnets or push pins. The electrostatic charge does all the holding. Each product operates using 4 AA batteries or a 6 V AC adaptor. Three representative samples were submitted and will be the subject of this ruling. The first sample is the Justick Desktop, model # JB100. This display board is black in color and measures approximately 8 inches wide by 11 inches high. It incorporates a stand that allows it to sit upright on a desk or table. It could be used as a desktop organizer, script holder, advertising display, memo/document holder, etc. The second sample is the Justick Lite, model # JL500. This display board is black in color and measures approximately 36 inches wide by 24 inches high. It incorporates metal loops on its back which are used to mount the board to a wall. It could be used to display training material, time tables, planners calendar display notices, etc. The third sample is the Justick Large Format White, model # JL507. This display board is white in color and is stated to measure approximately 48 inches wide by 36 inches high. It incorporates keyhole type mounting recesses on its back which are used to mount the board to a wall. This particular board also incorporates a polycarbonate (PC) overlay. This transparent overlay is attached to the board along its top edge. There are metal handles mounted to the bottom corners of the overlay. The overlay can be lifted to allow access to the electrostatic board. In use, materials that are being displayed would be attached to this board by lifting the overlay and placing the materials against the electrostatic board. Then, this transparent overlay would be placed over those materials. The PC overlay allows the user to write on the board using dry erase markers. This white display board enables the user to both display materials and write or draw over/next to the displayed items. The applicable subheading for the Justick Desktop, model # JB100, Justick Lite, model # JL500 and the Justick Large Format White, model # JL507 will be 8543.70.96.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division