N269633 November 4, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.80.6590 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of an air tube assembly from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh, In your letter dated October 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as an Air Tube Assembly (Item Code 559103M050), which is used in the air suspension of passenger vehicles. Air pressure generated from the compressor in the vehicle moves the air from the solenoid valve to the air tube, and from the air tube to the air suspension. The tube connects each component and helps provide air pressure to the air suspension. It consists of a shaped polyamide tube sheathed with Santoprene, a thermoplastic elastomer and polyamide clips that hold the tube in place. The applicable classification subheading for the Air Tube Assembly (Item Code 559103M050) will be 8708.80.6590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Suspension systems and parts thereof (including shock absorbers): Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.