N268855 October 5, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Brian Kavanaugh Trade Advisor Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a video production switcher from Canada Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated September 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ross Video. The merchandise in question is the Ross Video Carbonite 1M One MLE Live Production Switcher (Part # C1M-116-001), also known as the Carbonite. This electronic production switcher features single button access for up to 24 sources. It provides instant access to Carbonite’s custom control macro’s as well as advanced transaction and smart menu systems. It also features 5 transition keys, 4 media stores (capacity 8 GB), browser based graphics management, 2 pattern generators, 96 custom control macro buttons with split row mnemonics, animated media wipes, direct media store render via Ethernet, live edit decision list (EDL) for post-production, dashboard live assistance, view control, video production control, and robotic camera control. The Carbonite is used to synchronously switch between live camera sources and graphic systems to create a composited program output for immediate distribution or recording. This item includes unique video processing features that allow it to create re-sized outputs for use with multiple large displays at concerts and rallies. The applicable subheading for the Ross Video Carbonite 1M One MLE Live Production Switcher (Part # C1M-116-001), will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division