N267603 August 24, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Adam Gershuny Good Groceries Company 98 Fourth Street, Suite 414 Brooklyn, New York 11231-5113 RE: The tariff classification of collapsible shopping cart from China Dear Mr. Gershuny, In your letter dated August 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The item under consideration have been identified as Collapsible Shopping Cart. In your request, you stated that the cart is constructed of an aluminum frame with canvas and plastic bags and is intended to transport groceries. The applicable subheading for the Collapsible Shopping Cast will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.2%.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana. alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division