N267218 August 20, 2015 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of PGRDGG Grooming Glove from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated July 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. . The sample submitted will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is a “PGRDGG Grooming Glove”, which is a pet grooming glove. It is composed of a rubber brush and a cotton textile lining and is in shape of a mitten. Attached to the glove are short rubber bristles on one side and a microfiber cloth on the other side for drying. The wrist is composed of spandex and has a Velcro closure. The applicable subheading for the PGRDGG Grooming Glove will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: Other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.