N265713 June 29, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Valerie Smith The Kinetic Group 3875 SW Hall Blvd Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of an exercise training device from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter submitted June 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dart Active LLC. Photographs and a description of the “Dartband” exercise device were received with your inquiry. The item is an elastic resistance exercise device that comes in one of four resistance levels, Light, Medium, Heavy and Extra Heavy, and is identified by different color-coded handles. The item consists of an inner latex tube cut to four different lengths, depending on the resistance level, that is covered by an outer black fabric tube made of polyester. Each end of the tubing contains a loop, one end for the user’s hand and the other for his or her foot. The loops are held together by clamps that are covered by a rubber sleeve. The end that is designed for the leg also has an additional loop attached to it that acts as a heel stirrup. The product is used for many different exercises to increase strength, muscle endurance and flexibility. The applicable subheading for the “Dartband” exercise training device will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division