N264800 June 3, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. David Prata OHL International, at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated May 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, identified as item number 972537, the Milestone Icon Ornaments, consists of an assortment of eight different styles of metal ornaments that feature a knotted ribbon loop for hanging on a Christmas tree. The ornaments are composed of zinc alloy and decorated with enamel paint and plastic crystals. The styles include “2015”, “Butterfly”, “Cardinal”, “Snowflake” and “Mr. & Mrs.”, and will be advertised, marketed and sold separately only for Christmas. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for CVS item number 972537 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to issue a ruling on the styles “Heart Frame”, “Round Frame” and “New Home Frame.” We are unable to issue a ruling on the classification of these ornaments, because it involves a consideration of whether the merchandise may be classifiable in Chapter 95 as “festive.” Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom. As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See, for example, Russ Berrie and Company, Inc. v. U.S., Ct. No. 93-00391. If you wish, you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling after the appropriate court case has been resolved. The above referenced file is hereby administratively closed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division