N260288 January 16, 2015 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Corey Nielsen Den Inc. 1518 Cambridge Drive Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum bracket mount from China. Dear Mr. Nielsen: In your letter dated December 17, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the information provided, you intend to import a packaged assembly, which consists of four components: a powder-coated aluminum body, two rubber stoppers, a stainless steel nut and a stainless steel bolt. The aluminum body measures approximately 5 inches in length by 2 inches in width and 1 inch in height. The thickness of the aluminum body is approximately 5.5 mm. The aluminum component weighs 8.5 ounces. The rubber stopper, bolt and nut weigh 1ounce. Together, the assembly will be used to mount and secure products, such as a basketball hoop, a satellite dish or a solar panel to the exterior of a building wall or roof. The applicable subheading for the aluminum body will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Suitable for buildings; Other; Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division