N258823 November 14, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Abel Medina Parker Logistics & Company P.O. Box 271 4694 Jaime J. Zapata Ave. Brownsville, TX 78522 RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive labels Dear Mr. Medina: In your letter dated October 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Austin Star Detonator. The samples provided with your request are pressure sensitive labels printed with identifying and warning information about the blasting cap detonators on which they will be secured. The labels are composed of polypropylene plastic film with an acrylic adhesive on the back. They are imported on coated backing paper in rows of three and wound around a cardboard spool. The labels are flat and measure approximately 1.25” wide x 3” long. You state that the labels may be imported from various countries, but did not identify any of those countries. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to the labels when they are manufactured in a country with which the United States had Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at joan.m.mazzola@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division