N301150 November 9, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.50.60; 9903.88.02 Terry Choi Silver Timing LTD. 8/F, Pioneer Place 33 Hoi Yuen Road Kwun Tong, Hong Kong HK AK 852 RE: The tariff classification of foil backsplash wall sticker from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter received by this office on October 16, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained by this office. The product to be imported is a flat, pressure sensitive, self-adhesive, plastic foil wall sticker. You state the wall sticker can be used on finished areas such as behind a stove to protect from splashes, spills, and splatters. The applicable subheading for the foil backsplash wall sticker will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division