N255951 August 29, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Wendy Burns, LCB Northern Customs Services P.O. Box 331 Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification of the “Bondic Liquid Plastic Welder” and replacement cartridges from Canada Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 30, 2014, on behalf of Laser Bonding Tech Inc.-Bondic North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Bondic Liquid Plastic Welder is a hand-held curing device that can be used in place of glue to bond a variety of materials such as plastics, fiberglass, metal and wood. The product consists of an ultraviolet LED curing light and a plastic cartridge filled with liquid acrylate, methacrylate, 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone and photo initiators. The liquid is dispersed to the surface for bonding and the ultraviolet light cures the liquid to form a bond. The full product includes the curing device and one cartridge. You will also be importing replacement cartridges. The applicable subheading for the Bondic Liquid Plastic Welder, including the cartridge with which it will be packaged and sold, will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: other machines and apparatus: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the replacement cartridges. Your request for a classification ruling should include complete details about the liquid acrylic polymer. Is the liquid acrylic poly(methyl methacrylate) or another acrylic polymer? Provide full details including the CAS number. Explain the function of the 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include the documentation that we have returned to you. It is not necessary to resubmit the sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at joan.m.mazzola@cbp.dhs.gov Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division