N255018 July 29, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Buffie Carruth Brick Built LLC 7001 Saint Andrews Rd. #429 Columbia, SC 29212 RE: The tariff classification of exercise stretch bands from China Dear Ms. Carruth: In your letter received July 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the exercise stretch bands were received with your inquiry. The bands are constructed from TPE Rubber (Thermoplastic Elastomers) and are packaged in groups of three. The bands are all sized at 15cm in width and 150cm in length. The bands come in three different colors, contain the name “Brick Built” on them, and vary in thickness yielding different resistance levels. The bands are used in the fitness industry to add resistance to physical exercises. The applicable subheading for the exercise stretch bands will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.