N254413 July 3, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a water globe from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated June 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, 9033801, Sugar Plum Fairy Nutcracker Ballerina, is a glass globe that measures approximately 2-3/4 inches in diameter and has inside a three dimensional representation of the Sugar Plum Fairy Ballerina, a character in the classic Christmas ballet, “The Nutcracker”. The figure is composed of stone powder, and is immersed in water, faux snow and glitter. When the globe is shaken, the globe’s interior is filled with simulated falling snow and glitter. The globe is attached to an approximately one inch circular base. The Sugar Plum Fairy Nutcracker Ballerina is only advertised, marketed and sold for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item number 9033801, Sugar Plum Fairly Nutcracker Ballerina will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other. Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at WAYNE.KESSLER@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division