N254202 July 3, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorrie Roddy RF International, LTD 300 Park Blvd. Suite 350 Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Roddy: In your letter dated June 3, 2014, on behalf of your client, Things Remembered, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the 3D Boy/Girl Bootie 14, consists of two silver plated zinc alloy baby bootie ornaments, one for a boy and one for a girl. The ornaments measure approximately 2-3/4 inches in length x 1-1/2 inches in width at their widest width. Both samples feature painted, colored bows and accents appropriate for the gender of the baby, a ribbon loop for hanging with a heart slide with the year of the birth. The ornament also has a flat metal heart charm with a lobster claw clasp that will be engraved with the phrase, “Baby’s First Christmas”. The 3D Boy/Girl Bootie 14 is advertised, marketed and sold as a Christmas tree hanging ornament. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the 3D Boy/Girl Bootie 14 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at WAYNE.KESSLER@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division