N253790 June 24, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9505.90.6000 Ms. Diane S. Miller Fauna & Flora Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. 152-31 135th Ave Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of textile decorations from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 20, 2014, on behalf of your client, Bravado International Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples and a photograph of DoorSox™, which are printed textile covers intended to slip over and cover the side of a door. The first style, “Happy Holidays”, features the printed words “Happy Holidays” above a snowman wearing a top hat adorned with holly. The snowman also holds a wrapped gift and a decorated Christmas tree. The second style, “Merry Christmas”, features the printed words “Merry Christmas” above Santa Claus in his sleigh filled with gifts. The third style, “Happy Halloween”, features the printed words “Happy Halloween” above a ghost holding a jack-o’-lantern, spider webs and bats. The DoorSox™ are intended as door decorations for Christmas and Halloween, respectively. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Happy Holidays” DoorSox™ and the “Merry Christmas” DoorSox™ will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the “Happy Halloween” DoorSox™ will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at WAYNE.KESSLER@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division