N253751 June 20, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lynn Schab Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China. Dear Ms. Schab: In your letter dated May 8, 2014, on behalf of Rite Aid Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the Singing Cardinals On Branch, item number 9033790, is a plastic table decoration that measures approximately 6 inches in height x 4-1/4 inches in width x 11-1/4 inches in length. The article depicts one cardinal perched on a branch and another cardinal on the ground, pine needles, pine cones, holly leaves and berries set in a simulated snow scene. The decoration is battery powered and operated by a slide switch on the underside of the base. When activated, the cardinals move and whistle the tune “We Wish You a Merry Christmas” to one another while color changing LED lights illuminate the ground. The Singing Cardinals On Branch is marketed and sold solely as a decoration for Christmas. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 9033790 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at WAYNE.KESSLER@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division