N252180 April 24, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. Nicholas H. VanPelt International Trade Compliance Manager Daktronics Inc. 201 Daktronics Dr. Brookings, SD 57006 RE: The tariff classification of video processing machines Dear Mr. VanPelt: In your letter dated April 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are referred to as Daktronics Digital Media Players (Model #’s DMP-7000 and DMP-8065). Both models are described as hardware/software playback components. They are programmed with Daktronics created software which gives the user the ability to upload content (video files, graphics and animation) and play live video and data through a data interface. These devices function to control multiple displays, schedule content and split screens. They control the dimming of the display and adjust the calibration to balance the LED modules which make up the display. They also control image processing. Through a serial or network connection, they provide users immediate control over all image processor functions, including the ability to switch between any cameras or production feeds being delivered to the processor. Inputs include CATV, Composite, S-Video, SD, SDI, HD-SDI, DVI-HD. Outputs include DVI, DVI-HD, VGA, HD-SDI, HDMI, Composite and SD. These digital media players are in essence media processors which were created for the sole purpose of content/functional control for LED video displays. The applicable subheading for the Daktronics Digital Media Players (Model #’s DMP-7000 and DMP-8065) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at Karl Moosbrugger@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division