N247480 May 29, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an activity sticker set from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated October 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 953587 is a box of Disney stickers that come in four different styles. There are four rolls of stickers in each box containing a total of 200 stickers. The stickers consist of plastic lithographs with a pressure sensitive backing on a roll of release paper. Although you describe the stickers as being made of 100% paper, the Customs laboratory has analyzed the stickers and found that they are made of polypropylene plastics and do not contain any paper fibers. You requested return of the samples. However, the samples were destroyed during laboratory analysis. The applicable subheading for the activity sticker assortments will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at joan.m.mazzola@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division