N247305 November 4, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a beach tent from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated Oct. 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an item you call Beach Tent, SKU #13188701. It measures 78.7”L x 55.1”W x 43.3”T and weighs 14.3 lbs. It is made of woven Terylene, a polyester. It has an external frame of two snap-together segmented poles for quick set-up, and four ground stakes. It has a zippered mesh opening which can be covered with woven flaps, and mesh vents at the peak. The applicable subheading for the beach tent will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tents: of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division