N353930 October 15, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin; Marking TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.90.30; 9903.02.56 Ms. Emily Lawson Appleton Luff 1700 Seventh Avenue, Suite 2100 Seattle, WA 98103 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin and marking determination of pop-up tents; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Ms. Lawson: This is in reply to your letter dated September 18, 2025, requesting a country of origin and marking determination on behalf of your client, E-Z Up, Inc. In lieu of samples, photographs of the five styles of pop-up tents were provided with your request. FACTS: Item #1, described as an “Ambassador™,” is a portable pop-up tent designed to provide temporary shelter at various outdoor events. The pop-up tent consists of a canopy, and a collapsible accordion style powder coated steel frame. The pyramid shaped canopy top is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric coated with polyurethane (PU) on the back side. The steel frame, comprised of four legs, supports the canopy as a roof. The canopy does not have sidewalls or flaps. The pop-up tent measures 10’ x 10’ and weighs 35 pounds. The pop-up tent collapses to fit into the accompanying carrying case with or without wheels. The carrying case is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric. The pop-up tent is imported with a spike kit (four spikes). The SKU# will be delineated by the color of the canopy and the frame. Item #2, described as a “Dome™,” is a portable pop-up tent designed to provide temporary shelter at various outdoor events. The pop-up tent consists of a canopy, and a collapsible accordion style powder coated steel frame. The dome shaped canopy top is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric coated with polyurethane (PU) on the back side. The steel frame, comprised of four legs, supports the canopy as a roof. The canopy does not have sidewalls or flaps. The pop-up tent measures 10’ x 10’ and weighs 37 pounds. The pop-up tent collapses to fit into the accompanying carrying case with or without wheels. The carrying case is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric. The pop-up tent is imported with a spike kit (four spikes). The SKU# will be delineated by the color of the canopy and the frame. Item #3, described as an “Envoy™,” is a portable pop-up tent designed to provide temporary shelter at various outdoor events. The pop-up tent consists of a canopy, and a collapsible accordion style powder coated steel frame. The pyramid shaped canopy top is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric coated with polyurethane (PU) on the back side. The steel frame, comprised of four legs, supports the canopy as a roof. The canopy does not have sidewalls or flaps. The pop-up tent measures 10’ x 10’ and weighs 35 pounds. The pop-up tent collapses to fit into the accompanying carrying case with or without wheels. The carrying case is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric. The pop-up tent is imported with a spike kit (four spikes). The SKU# will be delineated by the color of the canopy and the frame. Item #4, described as a “Patriot™ ONE-UP™,” is a portable pop-up tent designed to provide temporary shelter at various outdoor events. The pop-up tent consists of a canopy, and a collapsible accordion style powder coated steel frame. The pyramid shaped canopy top is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric coated with polyurethane (PU) on the back side. The canopy top is available vented or non-vented. The steel frame, comprised of four legs, supports the canopy as a roof. The canopy does not have sidewalls or flaps. The pop-up tent measures 10’ x 10’ and weighs 35 pounds. The pop-up tent collapses to fit into the accompanying carrying case with or without wheels. The carrying case is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric. The pop-up tent is imported with a spike kit (four spikes). The SKU# will be delineated by the color of the canopy and the frame. Item #5, described as a “Sierra™,” is a portable pop-up tent designed to provide temporary shelter at various outdoor events. The pop-up tent consists of a canopy, and a collapsible accordion style powder coated steel frame. The pyramid shaped canopy top is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric coated with polyurethane (PU) on the back side. The canopy top is available vented or non-vented. The steel frame, comprised of four legs, supports the canopy as a roof. The canopy does not have sidewalls or flaps. The pop-up tent measures 10’ x 10’ and weighs 35 pounds. The pop-up tent collapses to fit into the accompanying carrying case with or without wheels. The carrying case is composed of 100 percent polyester woven oxford fabric. The pop-up tent is imported with a spike kit (four spikes). The SKU# will be delineated by the color of the canopy and the frame. The manufacturing operations for the five styles of pop-up tents are as follows: South Korea: 100 percent polyester oxford fabric is woven, dyed, impregnated with PU on the back side, and shipped in rolls to China. China: Fabric is cut to shape and size. Fabric is sewn to create a canopy. The steel tubing is cut, punched, and powder coated. Plastic brackets, sliders, and end caps are produced. Each style of pop-up tent is assembled. Each style of pop-up tent and stake kit is placed into a carrying case. The carrying case is packaged and shipped to the United States. ISSUE: What is the tariff classification, country of origin determination and country of origin marking of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: You have suggested that the five styles of pop-up tents should be classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress pattern: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” We disagree. On January 27, 2022, the heading for 6306 was changed and the phrase “including temporary canopies and similar articles” was added to the heading. As a result of this change, temporary canopies and similar articles are no longer classified under heading 6307, HTSUS, and are now properly classified under heading 6306, HTSUS. Therefore, the HQ Ruling H313169, you cited is no longer valid due to operation of law. The applicable subheading for the five styles of pop-up tents will be 6306.22.9030, HTSUS, which provides for “Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents (including temporary canopies and similar articles); sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents (including temporary canopies and similar articles): Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements the URAA. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c). Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. The “fabric-making process” is defined in 19 CFR 102.21(b)(2) as “any manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a textile fabric.” The five styles of pop-up tents are comprised of woven fabric formed by a fabric-making process in a single country, that is South Korea. Therefore, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2), the country of origin of the five styles of pop-up tents is South Korea. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN MARKING: Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the country of origin within the meaning of [the marking laws and regulations].” Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements the URAA. In this case, you propose to mark each of the five styles of pop-up tents as “Made in South Korea” on a label adhered to each canopy box. As determined above, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2) the country of origin of the pop up tents is South Korea. Accordingly, the proposed marking satisfies the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134. HOLDING: The country of origin of the five styles of pop-up tents is South Korea pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2). Based on the provided information, we find that the country of origin marking, “Made in South Korea” satisfies the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR 134.46. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 6306.22.9030, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division