N244600 August 20, 2013 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000 / 8204.20.0000 Ms. Eva Lin Test Rite International Co., Ltd. 6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C. RE: The tariff classification of a 119 piece home repair tool set from China. Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated July 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have identified the submitted samples as item # 20130624A, a 119 piece home repair tool set. You have stated that the set will be imported packaged for retail sale in a plastic blow mold case and will include the following items: 3/8” drive ratchet handle 3/8” drive plastic disc 3/8” drive (F) x ¼” (M) adapter 3/8” drive x 3” extension bar Screwdriver bit holder Twenty-six – ¼” drive sockets: SAE - 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”, 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, ?”, 13/32”, 7/16”, 15/32”, ½”, 17/32”; Metric - 4 mm, 4.5 mm, 5 mm, 5.5 mm, 6 mm, 6.5 mm, 7 mm, 8 mm, 9 mm, 10 mm, 11 mm, 12 mm, 13 mm Four 3/8” drive sockets: SAE - 9/16”, 5/8”; Metric - 14 mm, 16 mm Three ¼” drive sockets (8 pt): ¼”, 5/16, 3/8” 6” long nose pliers 6” adjustable wrench One precision bit driver Twenty 1.1” precision screwdriver bits: Slotted – 1 mm (two pieces), 2 mm (two pieces), 2.5 mm, 3 mm; Phillips - #00 (two pieces), #0 (two pieces), #1; Star – T5 (three pieces), T7, T8, T9, T10, T15, T20 Thirty-three 1” (L) screwdriver bits: Phillips - #0, #1, #2 (four pieces), #3; Slotted - 5/32” (three pieces), 3/16”, ¼”, 9/32”; Star - T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30, T40; Pozi - #1, #2, #3; Square - S1, S2 (two pieces), S3; Hex – 3/32”, 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼” Twenty-two hex key wrenches: SAE 0.05”, 1/16”, 5/64”, 3/32”, 7/64, 1/8”, 9/64”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”; Metric - 1.27 mm, 1.5 mm, 2 mm, 2.5 mm, 3 mm, 3.5 mm, 4 mm, 4.5 mm, 5 mm, 5.5 mm, 6 mm 7 oz claw hammer Measuring tape Fastener assortment: six plastic anchors, five push pins, thirty-two nails, five screws The applicable subheading for the 119 piece home repair tool set, item # 20130624A, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTSUS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty are the sockets, classifiable in subheading 8204.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. The complete tariff classification of the set will be 8206.00.0000 / 8204.20.0000. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The steel nails included in the tool set may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division