N241078 April 25, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lynn Schab Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of Window Gel Clings from China. Dear Ms. Schab: In your letter dated April 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two designs of Window Gel Clings, identified as item number 9026259. The first design, “Bell”, depicts a pair of gold bells tied together with a red ribbon bow and decorated with holly leaves. The second design, “Snowman”, depicts a snowman wearing a top hat decorated with holly leaves and holly berries and a red and green scarf. Both designs are made of plastic and measure approximately 6” in height x 5” across. The Window Gel Clings adhere to smooth flat surfaces, such as glass windows, without the need for adhesives and are removable for reuse the following year. The Window Gel Clings are decorative articles that are advertised and marketed for Christmas, and packaged in clear polybags with cardboard headers depicting wintry scenes, such as Santa Claus in a sleigh pulled by a red-nosed reindeer, Santa Claus posed next to a decorated evergreen tree, and a standing snowman decorated with holly leaves and holly berries. The applicable subheading for item number 9026259 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division